Privacy Policy of VideoPoker.com

Last modified: July 6, 2020.

VIDEOPOKER.COM is a non-gambling Web site devoted to the game of video poker and is owned and operated by Action Gaming, Inc. Action Gaming, Inc. produces apps for mobile devices, tablets and other mediums. This Privacy Policy applies to the VideoPoker.com Web site, services and apps, including apps produced by Action Gaming, Inc., as well as all VideoKeno.com services and apps (collectively, “VideoPoker.com”). “Users” are persons who visit and/or interact with VideoPoker.com online. Members are persons who affirmatively register for an account with VideoPoker.com. “We”, “us” and “our” refer to the entities described as “VideoPoker.com.”

This Online Privacy Policy applies to VideoPoker.com. It does not apply to third-party websites you may visit based on links or other information made available to users or members on VideoPoker.com.

California residents, please also see our California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice.

Personal information

Personal information is information that identifies or is reasonably capable of being associated with an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include information about an individual that is publicly available nor does it include deidentified or aggregate information.

Sources of personal information collected

VideoPoker.com does not collect personal information about non-members, such as users that merely visit and view VideoPoker.com, unless a non-member affirmatively provides personal information to VideoPoker.com. VideoPoker.com collects the types of personal information described below about members.

Types of personal information collected

The categories of personal information that VideoPoker.com collects, by itself or through third parties, include:

  • Identifiers, including email address, name, profile information, user ID, postal address, and IP address.
  • Internet activity, including visitor interaction with the Web site, application, or advertisements.
  • Commercial information, including purchases made on the Web site or application.
  • Geolocation information, including IP address.
  • Usage data.

Personal information may be freely provided by a member, such as an email address, your name and other information you choose to provide to VideoPoker.com.

Our use of cookies is explained in our Cookie Policy.

Payment and delivery information

Personal information is collected in connection with the purchase of a good or service from VideoPoker.com. VideoPoker.com uses PayPal to process and collect payments. VideoPoker.com does not obtain, receive or store the payment information collected and processed by PayPal on behalf of VideoPoker.com.

The purposes for which we collect personal information

Personal information about members is collected to allow VideoPoker.com to provide and sell its goods and services, as well as for the following purposes: analytics, contacting the member, access to third-party accounts, hosting and backend infrastructure, advertising, advertising serving infrastructure, managing support and contact requests, and handling payments.

Authorized contact with members and newsletter recipients

Member sign-up and profile forms (VideoPoker.com)
By providing personal information in the member sign-up or profile forms, the member authorizes VideoPoker.com to use the information he or she provides to communicate with the member and in the ordinary course of VideoPoker.com’s business.

Mailing list or newsletter (VideoPoker.com)
By registering on our mailing list or for our newsletter, the user’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning VideoPoker.com. A member’s email address might also be added to this list as a result of joining VideoPoker.com. Commercial and promotional emails from VideoPoker.com include an “unsubscribe” feature that will allow recipients to direct us to remove an email address from our mailing list.

Requests to delete personal information

To request the deletion of your personal information, log in to your account and then visit our Account Status page or contact us at privacy@videopoker.com.

Data security, processing and access

VideoPoker.com takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of personal information.

Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes related to the purposes indicated. Personal information may be accessible to certain persons involved with the operation of VideoPoker.com (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties appointed by the owner (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies).

VideoPoker.com is not directed to individuals under the age of 21 / COPPA disclosure

Only members can play games on VideoPoker.com. Members declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Under no circumstance may persons under the age of 21 join VideoPoker.com.

For purposes of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we affirmatively disclose that we do not knowingly collect personal information about individuals under the age 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information about an individual under the age of 13 we will promptly delete or anonymize the information. 

How “do not track” requests are handled

VideoPoker.com does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services used in connection with its websites and apps honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read the third-party’s privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

VideoPoker.com reserves the right to make changes to this Online Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification. By visiting VideoPoker.com after we post an update to this Online Privacy Policy you agree that your use is subject to the most recent update.

Questions about the VideoPoker.com online privacy policy?

If you have questions about this Online Privacy Policy please contact VideoPoker.com at privacy@videopoker.com.

© 2020 Action Gaming, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. v1.1d
Privacy Policy CCPA Notice Do Not Sell My Personal Info Cookie Policy Terms Advertise Affiliates Responsible Gambling
This site uses cookies for personalized content and analytics. By continuing to use this site, you agree to this use. Close
VideoPoker.com

Member Login

Email
Password